The SJMS Wall of Fame began in the administration of COL. Keith Duckers, who served as President/Superintendent from 1968 – 1993. It was the wishes of COL. Duckers to recognize alumni who gave generously to SJMS, with them being inducted into the Wall of Fame. With the formation of the Old Boys Association Board in 2003, it was decided to bring to light other categories to honor our alums, patrons and staff. The Wall of Fame is divided into four categories; Professional Endeavors; Military Valor/Service to Country; Distinguished Lifetime Service and Special Category.

To date, over 80 Wall of Fame alums/patrons/staff are proudly displayed next to the Alumni Room.

To read about any of our Wall of Fame Recipients just click on their picture or name.

St. John’s Military School Wall of Fame Recipients

Jefferson Baker
Class of 1986

James Bannon
Class of 1944

Herb Becker
Class of 1938


Roger Bigler
Class of 1955

Ralph Bliss
Class of 1945

Alan Brightman
Class of 1962


Larry Britegam
Class of 1969

Jeff Broome
Class of 1971

D. Dale Browning
Class of 1955


William J.L. Bunting
Former SJMS Military Advisor

Ginny Conroy
Former SJMS Recruiter

Alan Cub Clem
Class of 1946


Robert Crooks
Class of 1928

James R. Dennett
Class of 1943

Thomas Dickson
Class of 1967


Keith and Elizabeth Duckers
Past President and First Lady

Eugene Ely
Class of 1954

Robert S. Erb
Class of 1964


Hazel Fonck
Faithful SJMS Employee

Nathan E. Fox
Class of 1955

Rev. Peter Francis
Class of 1938


Louis Fulton
Class of 1946

Francisco Gomez
Class of 1954

Hilliard Griffin
Class of 1961


Jeff Guernsey
Class of 1961

Howard Haythorn
Class of 1945

Dean Hargrove
Class of 1955


Robert Guthrey
Class of 1946

Pete Holmes
Class of 1928

SGM Jerry Housley
Former SJMS Tac Officer


John Houston
SJMS 1903-1906

Robert Houston
Class of 1943

Tom Keil
Class of 1985


Lt. Col Paul H Kellogg
(USMC, Ret.)
SJMS Commandant

William Bill Ladd
Class of 1946

Ed Lehman
Class of 1943


Lyman Linger
Class of 1926

Jerry Litz
Class of 1942

Virgil Lefty Loy
SJMS Instructor


Charles Marcus
Class of 1966

Jack McCandless
Class of 1942

Bill Meidell
Class of 1954


Robert Miller
Class of 1947

SSG George Norton
Class of 2002

Robert Odell
SJMS 1956-58


Raul Olivia
Class of 1961

Al Palmer
Class of 1959

Fred Pate
Class of 1942


Don Patterson
Class of 1922

Gene Penny
Class of 1943

Albert J. Ransom
Class of 1956


Richard Retrum
Class of 1966

David Rhodes
Class of 1987

Larry Rice
Class of 1955


Mark Richards
Class of 1993

E.P. Ripley
Class of 1929

Rev. William Salmon
Class of 1953


Jeff Schlesinger
Class of 1922

Fritz Schieb
Class of 1946

Orin Seybert
Class of 1953


Robert Snyder
Class of 1946

Tim Soule
Class of 1966

Wendy Stein
SJMS Teacher


John Rick Taylor
Class of 1964

J. Chuck Vaile
Class of 1985

Donna Vanier
SJMS Friend and Supporter


Jack Vanier
Class of 1944

Don Wendler
Class of 1953

Tom P. Wilson
Class of 1962


John A. Wolfe
Class of 1985

Louis Wyman
Class of 1951

Walter York
Class of 1944